AI & Technical question
Explain the process when you hit play on a video streaming platform. What happens in the background?
- Sling TV
- AI & Technical
- Medium
Practice this question out loud. An AI interviewer asks it, follows up like a real interviewer would, and scores your answer. Type or speak.
Start a mock interview on this question · Mock interview from a job description
What this question tests
Whether you understand the technical pipeline behind video streaming, from request to playback.
How to approach it
- Start at the client: user taps play, app authenticates the session and checks entitlement or subscription.
- Request goes to a content API which returns a manifest file listing available video bitrates and segments.
- CDN delivers segments: the nearest edge server serves cached video chunks using adaptive bitrate streaming.
- Player logic: the client player monitors network bandwidth and switches bitrate segments to avoid buffering.
- Ad insertion may occur here, either client or server side, before or during playback.
- Wrap up with monitoring: quality of experience metrics like startup time and buffering ratio are logged in real time.
What a strong answer includes
- Names concrete technology, HLS or DASH manifests and adaptive bitrate streaming, grounded in common streaming architecture.
- Explains the CDN's role in latency reduction with an edge cache example.
- Connects the pipeline to a PM-relevant metric, like startup time under 2 seconds as a target.
Common mistakes
- Skipping authentication and entitlement checks.
- Not mentioning adaptive bitrate switching.
- Describing only the UI without the backend pipeline.
Likely follow-up questions
- What metrics would you track to catch a regression in this pipeline?
- How would you reduce startup latency for users on slow networks?
More ai & technical questions
- Build the payment API for a charity event.DoorDash · AI & Technical · Medium
- The Chrome team is looking to reduce power utilization on mobile phones when using the browser. How would you go about solving this problem?Google · AI & Technical · Medium
- What are the various strategies used by recommendations engines?Google · AI & Technical · Medium
- How would you implement Facebook Reactions?Meta · AI & Technical · Medium
- How do you personalize ads?Condé Nast · AI & Technical · Medium
- What happens when a user hits play on a video player?Twitch · AI & Technical · Medium
More questions from Sling TV
Learn the skill behind it
Chapters of the AI PM course that teach what this question tests.
- Chapter 1: Foundations: the model and the decisions it forces on you
- Chapter 8: Evals: define good and make the number defensible
- Chapter 6: Agents and agentic architecture