Product design question
Redesign a patrol station.
- Product design
- Hard
Practice this question out loud. An AI interviewer asks it, follows up like a real interviewer would, and scores your answer. Type or speak.
Start a mock interview on this question · Mock interview from a job description
What this question tests
Physical and service design for a public-safety facility, requiring clear stakeholder segmentation and a specific pain point.
How to approach it
- State the interpretation you would confirm with the interviewer: a police patrol station serving officers as a workspace and the public for reports and requests.
- Segment users: patrol officers needing efficient shift changeovers and equipment access, and community members needing accessible, low-friction service.
- Identify the pain point: public visits often feel intimidating and slow, with long waits for non-emergency needs.
- Prioritize the public-facing experience for non-emergency interactions, the highest-volume, most improvable touchpoint.
- Design the solution: online pre-filing for non-emergency reports so in-person visits reserve capacity for urgent needs, plus clearer front-desk signage.
- Define success: average public wait time and the share of non-emergency reports filed online instead of in person.
What a strong answer includes
- Explicitly states the interpretation chosen given the ambiguous prompt, showing good judgment on scoping.
- Separates officer and public needs as distinct design problems rather than one generic redesign.
- Proposes online pre-filing as a concrete way to cut public friction for the majority non-emergency case.
- Uses wait time and online-filing adoption as measurable, meaningful success metrics.
Common mistakes
- Not clarifying the ambiguous term before diving in.
- Treating officer and public needs as the same problem.
- Ignoring the emergency versus non-emergency distinction in visit types.
Likely follow-up questions
- How would you prioritize funding between the officer-facing and public-facing redesigns?
- How would you ensure online pre-filing doesn't delay urgent cases?
- How would you measure community trust improvement from this redesign?
More product design questions
- Design a TV for a car.Google · Product design · Hard
- Design a refrigerator for the blind.Google · Product design · Hard
- How do you design a camera for the elderly?Google · Product design · Medium
- Redesign Twitter for eCommerce.Shopify · Product design · Hard
- How would you go about designing a new location sharing app for Google?Google · Product design · Medium
- How would you improve Google Home?Google · Product design · Easy
More questions from Google
Learn the skill behind it
Chapters of the AI PM course that teach what this question tests.
- Chapter 4: Discovery and strategy for AI products
- Chapter 7: AI UX and human oversight: design for a system that is wrong sometimes
- Chapter 14: Get the job: the AI PM interview loop