Product design question
As a product manager at Instagram, design an audio product.
- Product design
- Medium
Practice this question out loud. An AI interviewer asks it, follows up like a real interviewer would, and scores your answer. Type or speak.
Start a mock interview on this question · Mock interview from a job description
What this question tests
Product design within a mature platform, requiring a clear wedge into an already crowded audio space like podcasts and Spaces.
How to approach it
- Clarify format: pre recorded versus live audio, since they serve different needs.
- Segment Instagram's actual users: visual creators who already have an audience but not an audio distribution channel.
- Identify the gap: creators want to reach their existing Instagram audience with audio without building a following elsewhere.
- Prioritize a lightweight, creator first format that lives inside a creator's existing profile and feed.
- Propose Audio Notes, short clips up to 3 minutes shareable to Stories and feed, transcribed automatically for accessibility.
- Define success as creator adoption rate and audio post engagement relative to a comparable photo or video post.
What a strong answer includes
- Picks a specific, scoped format instead of trying to rebuild a full podcast platform.
- Leverages Instagram's real asset, existing creator audiences, as the differentiator versus standalone audio apps.
- Gives an illustrative number, for example assuming 15 percent of top creators try the format in month one.
- Adds automatic transcription for accessibility and searchability, a concrete, checkable feature detail.
Common mistakes
- Proposing a full podcast platform that ignores Instagram's visual first, short attention span audience.
- Ignoring that Instagram already tried similar audio experiments, without addressing why this would be different.
Likely follow-up questions
- How would this cannibalize or complement Reels engagement time?
- How would you convince creators to invest in yet another content format?
More product design questions
- How would you improve Instagram?Meta · Product design · Easy
- How would you improve Instagram stories?Meta · Product design · Easy
- Design a podcast feature for Instagram.Instagram · Product design · Easy
- Design instagram for small businesses.Instagram · Product design · Medium
- How would you improve Instagram Shopping?Instagram · Product design · Medium
- As a PM at Instagram, what new feature would you propose to enhance the platform?Instagram · Product design · Medium
More questions from Instagram
Learn the skill behind it
Chapters of the AI PM course that teach what this question tests.
- Chapter 4: Discovery and strategy for AI products
- Chapter 7: AI UX and human oversight: design for a system that is wrong sometimes
- Chapter 14: Get the job: the AI PM interview loop